Saturday, April 24, 2010

Rainy Saturday

I am looking at the rain as it pours outside my window and I remember this nursery rhyme. I wonder where I heard it from? (Since my parents are chinese-educated and they wouldn't have known any rhymes except for maybe 'Twinkle twinkle little star'.)

"It's raining it's pouring
The old man is snoring
He went to bed and bumped his head
And couldn't get up in the morning"

I guess it can be seen as a morbid rhyme or otherwise. Since it says he bumped his head and he couldn't get up. Does it mean he died? Hmmm.

Just another errant, random thought of mine on a Saturday. I wasted my morning sleeping, but it felt dammmmn great to wake up late :)

Friday, April 23, 2010


That song from SNSD keeps running inside my head.
Gee gee gee gee, baby baby baby.
Gee gee gee gee baby, baby baby.

Ah, I've been so tired this week. Cramming so much things into my head. It may accidentally spill with even a gentle knock. And being in a sardine-packed bus everyday, that's no fun.

(Though probably that's the happiest time of my day: Going home!)

It's Saturday tomorrow, I hope my body clock doesn't wake me up at 7.20+am again.
It's pretty irritating, when you KNOW your alarm's at 7.40am and it automatically wakes you up at 7.21am and you can't fall back asleep after that, probably knowing that once you fall into slumber that alarm's bound to ring soon again.

Everyday I go to work it's like the clock right in front of my desk is mocking me, saying:
"HAHAH I'm gonna make time go slower for you today, just because I can!"

But at least I have a fun colleague with is obsessed with MMORPGs and bosses who are nice to me. One of which who offered me chocolates today. ("Have some chocolates, Liping! No come on, don't be shy, take them!" Sounds like one of my Primary School teachers who always liked teasing me :) I had a maaaajor crush on him back then, LOL!)

I miss hanging out with Joel & Hui & Gregory & Leemin & Weichong. Joel only says it's because I've barely started this routine so it feels like a long time, but it seemed otherwise. Hmm. Who knows if he's right, right?

Enough ranting. Survivor's gonna be on soon! I hope Russell Hantz wins. That guy can win an Oscar with his acting skills. (You'll expect me to be less random, wouldn't you? Apparently not. HAHAHA.)

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Are you in the know?

I am just done with watching Coraline. I've always loved stop-motion films, so this one was no exception.
It was hard to believe everything was handmade though, since it seemed like every intricate detail was taken care of. I wonder how much time they actually spent on it though?

If you watched the movie like I did, take some time and explore the Coraline website. It'll make you feel like a little kid all over again, with the different games/trailers/pictures it has. (Clue: Not only the inside is explorable!)
They even created a blog for one of the characters in the movie - Mr. Bobinsky (Also known as Mr. B. And yes, he really blogs. Or in this case: blogged.)

For those in the know: Jerkwad
(No, I'm not one of the first 1000 people. :( :( :( But I do want those Nike dunks like she won 'em!)